National Philanthropy Day®
PARTNERS IN PHILANTHROPY

The impact of our partnerships with donors, advocates and volunteers allow us to do the extraordinary work realized by over 2.2-million nonprofits throughout the country, and almost 35,000 in Wisconsin alone.  

In honor of National Philanthropy Day every year, Partners in Philanthropy is a unique opportunity for each member to celebrate two donors/volunteers that have made a difference to their organization and to the greater community.  Submit your names for the 2019 Honor Roll today!

 

2019 HONOR ROLL

Below is a listing of those that were nominated for making that impact for the members of the Association of Fundraising Professionals Southeastern WI, and their organizations in 2019. These special Partners will be recognized on November 12, 2019, along with the 2019 National Philanthropy Day Honorees.

Abbey Group, Ltd

Dr. Jennifer Charpentier, Gateway Technical College Foundation
Lynda Kohler, SHARP Literacy

 

AIDS Resource Center of Wisconsin

Portia Young
 

American Company of Irish Dance

Matthew Pinix
Pinix and Soukup, LLC

 

American Liver Foundation - Upper Midwest Division

Bell Ambulance
John Paul’s Buick GMC
 

ArtWorks for Milwaukee, Inc.

Nicole Anderson
Jim Neuner

 

Association of Fundraising Professionals, Southeastern WI

Brewers Community Foundation
Medical College of Wisconsin

 

Bethesda Lutheran Services

Mike and Cindi Purnell
Roehl Foundation
Stackner Family Foundation

 

Carroll University

P.E. MacAllister '40
Bill Yersin '64

 

Cedar Community

Steve Brandt - BSG Maintenance
National Exchange Bank and Trust Foundation
Mike and Donna Voss - BVK
West Bend Mutual Insurance Foundation

 

Children's Hospital of Wisconsin Foundation

Chris Kaltenbach
Bernie Kuble
Ugo Nwagbaraocha
Thelma Sias
David Werner

 

Coalition for Children, Youth & Families

Bader Philanthropies
Mike Giunta and Celera Systems
Bruce and Marianne Miller

 

Community Memorial Foundation

Dr. Marshall and Tricia Beckman
Larry Dux
GO Riteway Transportation Group
Richards and Pamela Parker
Jerry and Debbie Wick

 

First Stage

The Burke Foundation
The Molitor Foundation

 

Gateway Technical College Foundation

Matt & Renee Kirchner
 

Girl Scouts of Wisconsin Southeast

Associated Bank
Milwaukee Public Schools
Rockwell Automation
Carol Seeger

 

In Progress Consulting, LLC

African American Chamber of Commerce of Wisconsin - Board Chair Wanda Montgomery and Legacy Committee Members Deborah Allen, Susan Lloyd, Greg Wesley
 

JDRF Southeastern Wisconsin Chapter

Lauren Hess
Chuck & Mandi Kirby
Jim Meyer
Sam McGovern-Rowen

Andy Riggs
 

Junior Achievement of Wisconsin

J.W. Speaker Corporation
Holly and Brad Schlossmann

 

Leukemia & Lymphoma Society

Alto-Shaam, Inc.
Generac Power Systems
Pieper Power
Laurie vanWieringen

 

Life Navigators

Anick & Associates
R&B Wagner, Inc.

 

Make-A-Wish Wisconsin

Carma Laboratories 
iHeartMedia
Johnson Controls/Luxaire

 

Medical College of Wisconsin

Mary Ann and Pete LaBahn
Joel and Arlene Lee

 

Milwaukee Center for Independence

Barbara Becker
Mark and Carol Megna

 

Milwaukee Habitat for Humanity

Komatsu
Wells Fargo Housing Foundation

 

Milwaukee PBS

Bader Philanthropies: Helen Daniels Bader Fund
The Terri and Verne Holoubek Family Foundation
Johnson Controls Foundation
The Charles E. Kubly Foundation
Tom and Cynthia LaConte
Peter and Kathleen Lillegren
Jane Bradley Petit Foundation

 

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Bladen and Julia Burns
Camille and David Kundert
The Lubar Family
Carol and Rob Manegold
The Plunkett Family
The Quadracci Family

 

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation
Rockwell Automation
David & Julia Uihlein
United Performing Arts Fund

 

Milwaukee Tennis and Education Foundation

Mary Fran Cahill & Herb Hentzen
 

Mount Mary University

Mary Ellen Luxem
Barbara Muth

 

Next Door

Harley Davidson
PNC Bank
Brenda Levatich
Northwestern Mutual

 

Prevent Blindness Wisconsin

iLevel Media
Wisconsin Vision

 

The Salvation Army

Jeff Janza, CIBC
Anthony Smith, The Marcus Center

 

Skylight Music Theater

John Shannon & Jan Serr
Herzfeld Foundation

 

Sojourner

Lisa French and Pam Ford, Wells Fargo
Dawn Capilupo, Wheaton Franciscan Sisters Ministry Fund

 

SPI Consulting, LLC

Thriving Waukesha County Alliance
HOPE Network for Single Mother's

 

St. Anthony School Milwaukee

Ronald Krizek, CLU, ChFC
Ron San Felippo

 

St. Joan Antida High School

Janice Biel
Catholic Financial Life

 

The Gathering of Southeast Wisconsin

David & Mel Johnson
Gerald & Elaine Mainman

 

UPAF

Ted and Mary Kellner
Bill LaMacchia
MGIC
Roy & Bobbi Reiman
Rockwell Automation
Jim Borris - Zilber, Ltd.

 

Urban Ecology Center

Eaton Corporation
Rotary Club of Milwaukee

 

Vision Forward Association

Beyond Vision
ibvi - Industries for the Blind and Visually Impaired

 

Wisconsin Philanthropy Network

Bader Philanthropies
Greater Milwaukee Foundation

 

Women’s Fund of Greater Milwaukee

Chris Grota
Julie Ragland, Navistar
Nancy Peterson

Monica Shah-Davidson
Marilka Vélez, Associated Bank

 

The Zoological Society of Milwaukee

Bob Dohmen
Quinn & Jane Martin

 

 


Thank you to all of our hardworking members, as well as,
their donors and volunteers!
 

Click here to learn more about Partners in Philanthropy
and submit on behalf of your organization