Previous National Philanthropy Day® Honorees*


Todd Wehr Volunteer Award   

2016 Donald W. Layden, Jr.
2015 Mitch Hatch
2014 Doug Ziegler
2013 Jan Lennon
2012 Reuben K. and Mildred L. Harpole, Jr.    
2011 Dr. Ellen Langill      
2010 Andrea Bryant         
2009 Karen Peck Katz       
2008 Judy Jorgensen      
2007 Anthony and Donna Meyer    
2006 Charles A. Krause     
2005 Kathryn “Murph” Burke     
2004 Polly Van Dyke      
2003 Les Weil      
2002 Mary Emory      
2001 John Stollenwerk     
2000 Linda Davis      
1999 Linda Mellowes      
1998 Chris Bauer      
1997 Judith A. Drinka      
1996 Ben Barkin      
1995 Jose A. Olivieri      
1994 Jean & Ted Friedlander     
1993 Sally & Jim Grootemaat     
1992 Richard P. Klug      
1991 Charles S. McNeer     
1990 Daniel F. McKeithan, Jr.     
1989 Jill & Jack Pelisek     
1988 Orren J. Bradley     
1987 Martin F. Stein      
1986 Blaine E. Rieke      
1985 John L. Murray      
1984 Patrick W. Cotter     
1983 Robert V. Krikorian     
1982 Kim Trostel      
1981 Edith Finlayson      
1980 Mrs. Charles E. Pain     

Scott M. Cutlip Professional Fundraiser Award

2016 Shannon Watry, CFRE
2015 Steve Atwell, CFRE
2014 Julie Quinlan Brame
2013 Patrick Rath
2012 Mary K. Albrecht
2011 Stephanie Ackerman
2010 Julie A. Tolan
2009 William R. O’Toole, Jr., CFRE
2008 James L. Clark
2007 James A. Unglaube
2006 Mary Louise Mussoline
2005 Ellen Phillips
2004 Larry Woodard
2003  John Nickels
2002 Philip E. Meinzen
2001 Dean Rein
2000 Joyce Altman
1999 Carolyn “Sam” Macklem
1998 J. Russel Raker, III
1997 Michael D. Hohner
1996 Janet Cady
1995 Gerald M. Schaefer
1994 Doris H. Heiser
1993 Lucia L. Petrie
1992 David R. Schultz
1991 Dorothy H. Biwer
1990 Lloyd Lewis
1989 James N. Raffel
1988 Virginia MacNeil
1987 Sylvia Murn
1986 John R. Gmeindl
1985 Jack Prater
1984 Mary S. Pollock
1983 Robert E. Anthony
1982 Marnie Pasteur
1981 Samuel G.D. Naperstek
1980 Harold Gibbs
Robert R. Rennebohm

Leave A Legacy Award

2016 Pat and Joan Kerns
2015 John and Elizabeth Feith
2014 Dorothy Heale
2013 Frank and Pauline Fichtner
2012 Emile H. Mathis III
2011 Bill and Jean Schulz
2010 Ron and Kay Zupko
2009 Robert J. “Bobby” Mason
2008 Marianne Epstein
2007 Harry Henke
2006 Rosella E. Wellert
2005 John Julien and Mary E. “Betty” Croasdaile
2004 Martin F. Stein
2003  Jon Barsanti 
          Joan and Buzz Hardy
2002  Eugene Hayman
2001  Beatrice Biesek
2000  Gwen Jackson
1999  Mr. & Mrs. Willis Gardner   

Evan P. Helfaer Donor Award

2016 James and Yvonne Ziemer
2015 William Radler
2014 Billie Kubly
2013 Don and Kate Wilson
2012 The Walter L. & Grace M. Merten Charitable Trust 
2011 Curt Culver      
2010 Bob and Patricia Kern     
2009 Jack and Patti McKeithan      
2008  Joseph Zilber      
2007  Vincent and Jan Martin     
2006 Andrew Fleckenstein      
2005 Sheldon and Marianne Lubar    
2004 Mr. and Mrs. Dennis H. Bauman    
2003 Richard Weiss      
2002 Suzanne and Richard R. Pieper, Sr.   
2001 People of SE Wisconsin     
2000 Robert and Mimi Habush    
1998 Michael J. Cudahy     
1997 Alice Bertschy Kadish     
1996 David A. Ulrich      
1995 Barbara Stein      
1994 Esther Leah Ritz     
1993 James O. Wright     
1992 Harold A. Schwartz     
1991 Warren P. Knowles     
1990 Ben D. Marcus      
1989 William J. Blake      
1988 The Jacobus Family Foundation    
1987 Mrs. Erwin C. Uihlein     
1986 Bernard J. Peck      
1985 Mrs. Robert A. Uihlein, Jr.    
1984 Charles E. Nelson     
1983 Max Karl   
1982 Linda Karger Kohler     
1981 Mrs. Walter H. Stiemke
1980  Mrs. Charles P. Vogel
1979 Samuel C. Johnson  

Wisconsin Organization Philanthropy Award

2016 MACC Fund (Midwest Athletes Against Childhood Cancer)
2015 A.O. Smith Foundation
2014 Brewers Community Foundation
2013 Robert W. Baird & Company
2012 Kapco Inc.
2011 Quarles & Brady LLP
2010 Kohl’s Department Stores
2009 Balistreri Owned & Operated Sendik’s Food Markets
2008 West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
2007 Associated Bank
2006 Badger Mutual Insurance Company
2005 Forest County Potawatomi Community Foundation
2004 Rockwell Automation Corporation
2003 Time Warner Cable
2002 Briggs and Stratton Corporation
2001 Marshall & Ilsley Foundation
2000 Richard & Ethel Herzfeld Foundation
1999 Helen Bader Foundation
1998 Rotary Club of Milwaukee
1997 Harley-Davidson Motor Co.
1996 Harnischfeger Foundation
1995 Faye McBeath Foundation
1994 Waukesha State Bank
1993 Glenn & Gertrude Humphrey Foundation
1992 Miller Brewing Company
1991 First Wisconsin Milwaukee
1990 Junior League of Milwaukee
1989 Lynde & Harry Bradley Foundation
1988 Wisconsin Bell
1987 Johnson Controls
1986 Greater Milwaukee Initiative
1985 Greater Milwaukee Foundation
1984 Wisconsin Electric Power Company
1983 Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Philanthropic Youth of Today Award 

2016 Michela Miller and Madison Sweum
2015 Isabel Pesci, Elizabeth Korb, Taylor Newcomer
2014 April Fehr
2013 McKenna Nerone
2012 Becky Hall
2011 Lead2Change

__________________

* National Philanthropy Day® was previously known as Partners in Philanthropy Day.